🗺 Every page — the whole flow
The votes
Open questionsElections — when, where, howVoter turnoutPriorities boardWhat came of itGet involved
The budget
▶ Take the 2-minute tourThe money trailYour tax bill, explainedCities & townsGrants — money we could go getWho gets paidWhat the auditors reportedThe receipt — arithmetic checkedThe documentsHow every number is sourcedQuestions people ask — answered from the dataThe plain-words tour
Public needs
Our waterJails & prisons — from holding to buildingWho’s watching — cameras, plate readers, the rulesWho to call — county and state officesFind help
Dead ends & open questions
The docketThe calendarHow complete is this county?
Research for a better county
Tax lab — change the taxesReceipts by railsFood sovereigntyGrow-opsThe food flywheelThe two potsFeeding the countyThe growing frontierThe grower’s almanacThe $400K blueprintThe research shelfThe precedents
The wider network
All countiesKindred workWhere we sit in the field
How to trust this
Where we standWhat we will never doHow this is securedThe traffic logOur storyReport a problem
Brevard County, Florida · your tax bill

Your tax bill, explained

A home in unincorporated south Brevard County — outside any city — which pays the sheriff’s patrol and fire districts instead of a city tax. Recreation, road and inlet districts differ by area; this example uses the south Brevard recreation district and no road district. Enter your own assessed value to see where every dollar of your property tax goes — and how it compares with each government’s “no-raise” rate. Updated 2026-10-06.

$3,116 a year — about $260 a month

On an assessed value of $300,000, as a homestead. An estimate from published rates — your own tax notice is the final word.

Of every $100 you pay

Brevard Public Schools$55.62 · $1,733 a year
Brevard County — general fund$22.84 · $712 a year
Sheriff’s patrol district (unincorporated areas)$6.78 · $211 a year
Fire control district$5.13 · $160 a year
Brevard County library district$2.59 · $81 a year
South Brevard recreation district$2.51 · $78 a year
St. Johns River Water Management District$1.43 · $45 a year
Sebastian Inlet District$1.24 · $39 a year
Brevard mosquito control$1.07 · $33 a year
Environmentally endangered lands (voted 2024)$0.36 · $11 a year
Florida Inland Navigation District$0.22 · $7 a year
Environmentally endangered lands — voted debt$0.21 · $7 a year

Where it ends up — every government’s share, by what it pays for

Classrooms and teaching$31.17 · $971
School buildings$15.13 · $471
Police and sheriff$11.37 · $354
Fire, EMS and emergencies$7.17 · $223
Roads, streets and parks$6.04 · $188
Running the governments$5.85 · $182
Everything else$5.34 · $166
The jail$4.03 · $125
Paying down debt$3.09 · $96
Water and waterways$2.89 · $90
Libraries$2.59 · $81
Savings set aside$1.77 · $55
Interest$1.24 · $39
Mosquito control$1.07 · $33
Courts$0.88 · $27
Conservation land$0.36 · $11

Each government’s share is spread the way its own budget spends money. Open a government below to see its lines and sources.

The “no-raise” rate — the rolled-back rate

The rolled-back rate is the “no-raise” rate: the rate that would bring each government the same property tax as last year from the same properties (new construction aside). Because values rise, keeping the same rate usually raises more money. Florida’s Truth in Millage law makes each government publish it, and if the adopted rate is higher, its ad must call it a tax increase.

At these rates you pay $50.99 more a year than you would at every government’s no-raise rate.

Brevard Public Schools
6.30 mills vs. no-raise 6.22 mills
+$22.52
Brevard County — general fund
2.86 mills vs. no-raise 2.81 mills
+$12.33
South Brevard recreation district
0.3144 mills vs. no-raise 0.2934 mills
+$5.22
Sheriff’s patrol district (unincorporated areas)
0.8504 mills vs. no-raise 0.8331 mills
+$4.30
Fire control district
0.6431 mills vs. no-raise 0.6276 mills
+$3.85
Brevard County library district
0.3240 mills vs. no-raise 0.3168 mills
+$1.79
Brevard mosquito control
0.1339 mills vs. no-raise 0.1309 mills
+$0.75
Environmentally endangered lands (voted 2024)
0.0457 mills vs. no-raise 0.0448 mills
+$0.22

Rates are set every September. In 2026 Brevard County’s hearings were September 8 and 22, and the School Board’s August 11 and September 10. Cities set their own. Districts without a published no-raise rate here aren’t in the comparison. Meetings are on the calendar.

Each government, line by line

Brevard County — general fund — $712 a year

2.86 mills on $248,589 of taxable value · proposed July 2026; the Board set final rates September 22, 2026 (Resolution 26-090) · Brevard County Operating and Capital Budget, Proposed FY2026-27 (budget book), p. 21 · its budget →

Spread the way the county’s general fund is budgeted to spend in FY2026-27 ($373,953,300, county budget book p. 6; the Sheriff’s programs pp. 394–409).

Sheriff — patrol$131
The county jail$125
Roads and infrastructure$110
Money moved to other county departments and funds$68
Other elected officers (tax collector, property appraiser, elections, clerk)$65
Public safety (EMS, emergency management and more)$64
Savings set aside (operating reserves)$55
State-required payments (“mandates”)$26
Court security (Sheriff)$20
Payments to redevelopment districts (TIF)$14
9-1-1 dispatch (Sheriff)$12
Animal services (Sheriff)$11
Court operations$7
Debt payments (principal and interest)$4
Sheriff’s patrol district (unincorporated areas) — $211 a year

0.8504 mills on $248,589 of taxable value · proposed July 2026; the Board set final rates September 22, 2026 (Resolution 26-090) · Brevard County Operating and Capital Budget, Proposed FY2026-27 (budget book), p. 21

Sheriff’s patrol outside the cities$211
Fire control district — $160 a year

0.6431 mills on $248,589 of taxable value · proposed July 2026; the Board set final rates September 22, 2026 (Resolution 26-090) · Brevard County Operating and Capital Budget, Proposed FY2026-27 (budget book), p. 21

Brevard County Fire Rescue$160
Brevard County library district — $81 a year

0.3240 mills on $248,589 of taxable value · proposed July 2026; the Board set final rates September 22, 2026 (Resolution 26-090) · Brevard County Operating and Capital Budget, Proposed FY2026-27 (budget book), p. 21

Public libraries$81
Brevard mosquito control — $33 a year

0.1339 mills on $248,589 of taxable value · proposed July 2026; the Board set final rates September 22, 2026 (Resolution 26-090) · Brevard County Operating and Capital Budget, Proposed FY2026-27 (budget book), p. 21

Mosquito control$33
South Brevard recreation district — $78 a year

0.3144 mills on $248,589 of taxable value · proposed July 2026; the Board set final rates September 22, 2026 (Resolution 26-090) · Brevard County Operating and Capital Budget, Proposed FY2026-27 (budget book), p. 21

Parks and recreation in south Brevard$78
Environmentally endangered lands (voted 2024) — $11 a year

0.0457 mills on $248,589 of taxable value · proposed July 2026; the Board set final rates September 22, 2026 (Resolution 26-090) · Brevard County Operating and Capital Budget, Proposed FY2026-27 (budget book), p. 21

Buying and caring for conservation land$11
Environmentally endangered lands — voted debt — $7 a year

0.0262 mills on $248,589 of taxable value · proposed July 2026; the Board set final rates September 22, 2026 (Resolution 26-090) · Brevard County Operating and Capital Budget, Proposed FY2026-27 (budget book), p. 21

Repaying voter-approved conservation land bonds$7
Brevard Public Schools — $1,733 a year

6.30 mills on $275,000 of taxable value · proposed July 28, 2026; the Board’s final hearing was September 10, 2026 · Brevard Public Schools FY 2027 Proposed Budget (sent to the Board and Cabinet, July 28, 2026), p. 14 · its budget →

Of the 6.302 mills, 3.054 are set by the state Legislature, 0.748 by the School Board, 1.0 by voters (renewal on the November 3 ballot), and 1.5 for buildings.

Running the schools (4.802 mills) — Spread the way the district’s General Fund is budgeted to spend ($775,481,666, district book p. 21).

Classroom instruction$837
Buildings — utilities, custodians, repairs$183
Teaching support — curriculum, training, technology, media$85
Principals’ offices$78
Counselors, nurses, psychologists$49
District administration — board, finance, HR, technology$40
Buses$31
Before- and after-school care, meals and other services$17

Buildings and their debt (1.5 mills) — Spread the way the district budgets its 1.5-mill capital tax ($119,338,075, district book pp. 27–29).

Moved to the general fund for upkeep and insurance$178
Building and equipment projects$110
Paying down building debt (principal and fees)$86
Interest on building debt$39
Florida Inland Navigation District — $7 a year

0.0270 mills on $248,589 of taxable value · 2025 rate; the 2026 rate isn’t gathered yet · Brevard County 2025 Millage Rates (Tax Collector’s table, posted by the Property Appraiser), code 34X0

Intracoastal Waterway upkeep and grants$7
Sebastian Inlet District — $39 a year

0.1555 mills on $248,589 of taxable value · 2025 rate; the 2026 rate isn’t gathered yet · Brevard County 2025 Millage Rates (Tax Collector’s table, posted by the Property Appraiser), code 34X0

Keeping Sebastian Inlet open$39
St. Johns River Water Management District — $45 a year

0.1793 mills on $248,589 of taxable value · 2025 rate; the 2026 rate isn’t gathered yet · Brevard County 2025 Millage Rates (Tax Collector’s table, posted by the Property Appraiser), code 34X0

Regional water supply and protection$45

What this doesn’t show — the honest limits

Related: Tax lab — change the rates · The money trail · What if we saved?. This page computes and cites; it doesn’t say what any rate should be. Spot an error? Report it.